Wednesday, January 26, 2011

OM (freaky freaky) G

Ok is there nothing sacred in the world of chocolate!
deceptively delicious brownies
Today Killer {K} pulled out all of the stops to show the ladies of the office that there is fun in healthy food. Well it was fun watching grown women mask the disgust of the new fresh brownie treat, and there was also fun in watching the supervisor squeal (actually that was quite funny) and another coworker take 20 minutes to eat 1 square but the bottom line is, (Ms Jessica Seinfeld ), there should not be spinach in brownies lol. Or carrots for that matter.
It turns the texture of the treat into a somewhat cornucopia of moist, chocolate, dirt, dust, but still because its high in fiber we must partake right. Right.
 As I passed this Pyrex bowl around the office I did get a few very positive comments "ooh its high in fiber, Nah I think it taste ok, ooh {V} did you make these!" but the trick on this bad boy was taking it home to my 5 and 10 year old and offering up the fresh brownie treat for an after dinner snack.
First- my daughter{10}- and old enough to know better, "Um no thank you mommy, these don't smell right, I think I will eat and apple" {wth}
Second-my son {5}- " mom, I didn't eat the whole brownie ok? I just did a taste test, did you make these while I was act school?- "Actually no son, my awesome coworker made them for everyone do you remember Ms {K}?"- son- DO YOU MEAN KILLER {K}!. Mom I'm gonna just save mine ok? lol

So the verdict is in about 50/50 for the adults and seeing the green string in the middle of the brownie has her batting at ZERO for the kiddos.
But for you I will leave the recipe and you can see for yourself, I'm gonna get healthy if it kills me ;-)

     Deceptively Delightful Brownies (note the Jedi Mind Trick Introduction)

These brownies fool everyone! You won't believe how scrumptious they are (or how good they are for you) until you make them yourself. Just don't serve them warm -- it's not until they're completely cool that the spinach flavor totally disappears.
Prep: 15 minutes
Total: 55 minutes
Yield: 12 brownies

Ingredients
    Nonstick cooking spray 3 ounces semisweet or bittersweet chocolate 1/2 cup carrot puree (After peeling and trimming the ends, steam for 10-12 minutes and then puree in a food processor for 2 minutes) 1/2 cup spinach puree (Steam for 30 to seconds, then puree in a food processor for 2 minutes) 1/2 cup firmly packed light or dark brown sugar 1/4 cup unsweetened cocoa powder 2 tablespoons trans-fat-free soft tub margarine spread 2 teaspoons pure vanilla extract 2 large egg whites 3/4 cup oat flour, or all-purpose flour 1/2 teaspoon baking powder 1/2 teaspoon salt
Directions
  1. Preheat the oven to 350°F. Coat an 8x8-inch baking pan with cooking spray.
  2. Melt the chocolate in a double boiler or over a very low flame.
  3. In a large bowl, combine the melted chocolate, vegetable purees, sugar, cocoa powder, margarine, and vanilla, and whisk until smooth and creamy, 1 to 2 minutes.
  4. Whisk in egg whites. Stir in the flour, baking powder, and salt with a wooden spoon.
  5. Pour the batter into the pan and bake 35 to 40 minutes. Cool completely in the pan before cutting into 12 bars.
These brownies are low in calories (only 133 per brownie) and saturated fat. They're also packed with 3 grams of fiber (which is just crazy for a brownie!), while spinach and carrots provide two powerful antioxidants that help your kids' eyes stay healthy.

Enjoy

4 comments:

  1. I must try this recipe ASAP!

    ReplyDelete
  2. REALLY, only 133???? OMG, YUM!! you're my new BFF...brownies are my fav and I'm trying to be healthier...one of these wouldn't hurt ;)

    ReplyDelete
  3. oh and thank you for the comment :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. http://www.realmomreviews.net
    Following your blog! Please follow back!
    If you could follow me on Facebook/Twitter, that would be awesome too!!
    http://www.facebook.com/RealMomReviews
    http://www.twitter.com/RealMomReview
    Thanks for your time!
    Skye

    ReplyDelete